OT:RR:CTF:VS: H325879 JMV
[…] does not exceed 10 percent of the total cost of the good;

. . .

To determine whether the warehouse costs should be included in the de minimis calculation, we turn to section 5 of the USMCA Rules of Origin Regulations, (19 C.F.R. Part 182. App), which provides further guidance on the applicability of GN 11(e)(i). Section 5(12) states that the calculation of total costs “consists of the costs referred to in subsection 1(6) and is calculated in accordance with that subsection and subsection 1(7).” Subsection 1(6)(a) states, “total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (b)(i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs are made.” Therefore, if the warehousing costs are included on the books of the producer, they may be included in the calculation of non-originating material. However, even when including warehousing costs, the value of non-originating material is 35.2 percent.